Committees

Much of the business of SAMRT is conducted by committees, which have been drawn from MRTs and public representatives across the province. The Medical Radiation Technologists Act, 2006 (the Act) and the Regulatory and Administrative Bylaws set out the committee structure of the College, and the composition and key responsibilities of the various committees.

Council Committees:

Committees are established under the authority of the section 13 of the Act and in accordance with the Administration Bylaws.

Audit and Finance Committee

Mike McKechnie (Chair)

Renee Belitski

Eugene Paquin

Katelyn New

Finte Adem

Community Engagement Committee

Nathan Rosenberg (Chair)

Kaylyn Grummett

Katelyn New

Eugene Paquin

Ariel Adamson

Shane Timm

Awards Committee

Mary Rafferty (Chair)

Kaylyn Grummett

Jo-Anne Couture

Shane Timm

Ada Bunko

Vacant

Nominations Committee

Mary Rafferty (Chair)

Nathan Rosenberg

Finte Adem

Alan Cannon

Shane Timm

Ada Bunko

Legislative Committees:

  • The Professional Conduct Committee (PCC) and the Discipline Committees are statutory committees established by the Act.
  • The PCC is responsible for reviewing, investigating and reporting on complaints or concerns received by the SAMRT regarding the conduct or competence of members.
  • The Discipline Committee is responsible for holding hearings of formal complaints of professional misconduct or professional incompetence that are referred to it by the PCC.
  • The Act and Regulatory Bylaws set out the SAMRT's responsibilities to regulate and discipline members, and all SAMRT activities must meet the duty of fairness and of due process.

Professional Conduct Committee

Kevin Lobzun (Chair)

Wade Peters

Amy Gagne

Karen Sundby

Discipline Committee

Darin Humphreys (Chair)

Shalane Thacker

Maria McLaren

Ryan Klassen

Vacant

Executive Director Committees:

Committees are established on an as-needed basis by the Executive Director to fulfill a project or worktask assignment.

Continuing Competence Committee

Jessica McLean

Christa Bergquist

Jo-Anne Couture

Janelle Hordos

Brenda Lock

Kristin Matravolgyi

Tiana Palmer

Dave Steeg

Bryan Witt

Regulation of Sonographers

Alan Cannon

Miranda Crawford

Tanya Govier

Maureen Kral

Brenda Lock

Michael McKechnie

Dave Steeg

Kyleigh Williams

Conference Committee

Positions are filled approximately 4-6 months in advance of conference.