SAMRT Council

The SAMRT Council shall manage and regulate the affairs and business of the association in accordance with The Medical Radiation Technologists Act, 2006. Council is composed of eight Council members elected among the SAMRT membership. In addition, two or more public representatives are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor to sit on Council. The elected Council members serve three year terms.

2018 SAMRT Executive
President Scott Mildenberger
Past President Melanie Hilkewich
Vice-President Brenda Lock
Council Member Finte Adem
Council Member Peter Derrick
Council Member Bashir Jalloh
Council Member Katelyn New
Council Member Mary Rafferty
Council Member Nathan Rosenberg
   
2018 SAMRT Public Representatives
Public Representative #1 Alan Cannon
Public Representative #2 Eugene Paquin
Public Representative #3 Ryan Klassen
   
SAMRT Staff
Executive Director/Registrar Debbie Schatz
Administrative Assistant Ardis Monarchi
   
CAMRT Director
2015 - 2018 Karen Davis


Council Meeting
If you wish to observe a council meeting or make a presentation, please contact the SAMRT Office at info@samrt.org or 306 525 9678.

Upcoming Council Meetings:


Committees

Executive Director Committees:
Continuing Competence Committee
Allison Kahl Bryan Witt
Penny Burroughs Jo-Anne Couture
Dave Steeg Kristin Matravolgyi
Joyce Warren  Lisa King
Regulation of Sonography Advisory Committee
Arlene Binner Adria Goldfinch
Brenda Lock Dave Steeg
Maureen Kral Kristin Hawkins
Sarah Srayko Courtney Bosch
2018 Conference Committee
Katelyn New Brittany Gordon
Finte Adem Joey Ferguson
Alan Cannon Scott Mildenberger
Adria Goldfinch (SADMS) Vacant
Patti Shirkey (SAMIM) Vacant 

Governance Transition Committee

Karen Davis Brenda Lock
Melanie Hilkewich Katelyn New
Scott Mildenberger Bashir Jalloh
Legislative Committees:
Professional Conduct Committee
Kevin Lobzun Wade Peters
Richard Bender  Vacant
Discipline Committee
Arlene Binner Darin Humphreys
Maria McLaren Ryan Klassen
Council Committees:
Audit Committee
Brenda Lock Renee Belitski
Eugene Paquin  
Ownership Linkage Committee
Alan Cannon Karen Davis
Melanie Hilkewich Nathan Rosenberg
Katelyn New  
Awards Committee
Melanie Hilkewich Bashir Jalloh
Jo-Anne Couture Mary Rafferty
Bob Britz Vacant
Nominations Committee
Bashir Jalloh Nathan Rosenberg
Peter Derrick Melanie Hilkewich
   
Association Management Software powered by in1touch